DungeonSettlers.wiki

Metal Scarab

Metal Scarab icon

Metal Scarab

UNIT_MetalScarab · Enemy Insect DefaultEnemy

A Metal Scarab that lives in the forest.
It has a fairly hard shell.

Variants
Metal Scarab variant
Metal Scarab
Base form
Abyss Metal Scarab variant
Abyss Metal Scarab
Abyss variant

Traits & skills

SKILLS
Deals physical damage equal to 100% of Physical Attack Power to the target.
Basic Monster Blunt range and area on a dungeon room
Physical
Charges in a straight line toward the target, knocking back all enemies hit by 2 tiles, dealing 300% of Physical Attack Power as physical damage, and applying them Stun for 2 seconds. If colliding with a wall, the skill is interrupted and the user gets Stun for 2 seconds.
  • Stun (on units in the area): Unable to act for a brief period.
Metal Charge range and area on a dungeon room

Each active skill shows its reach and area drawn on a real dungeon room; the disc marks the caster and the ring or highlighted cells the tiles hit. Click an image to enlarge.

Damage to your units

Expected hit against stock Lowell at the level cap, per combat difficulty tier. The tier set in the menu bar is highlighted; pick a saved unit to use its own resistances.

AttackEasyNormalHardVery HardDevastation
Basic Monster Blunt 100% physical820516477
Metal Charge 300% physical2361153192230
Each number is the expected hit against the selected unit (stock Lowell at the level cap by default), after that unit's resistance and the tier's attack multiplier, and before hit chance, dodge and guard. Monsters have no energy cost - their skills are gated by cooldown only (energy is a player-unit resource).

Combat stats

Max HP1500
Physical attack54
Magic attack20
Attack speed0.2
Critical chance2%
Dodge chance5%
Hit chance (melee / ranged)50 / 50
Critical damage bonus+50%
Physical resistance28.6%
Magic resistance0%
Move speed (100 = normal)50
Vision range8
Head HPHP750 (50%)
Body HPHP750 (50%)
Size (W×H)1×1
Sprite height1
Blood typeGreen_Small
Combat patternSimpleCombat
BehaviourDefaultEnemy
On-death EXP20

Drops

ItemAmountChance
Lesser Mana Stone32.26%
Lesser Mana Stone3.23%
ItemAmountChance
Hard Shell28.57%
Kill EXP: 20

Animations

Idle
Move
Basic Attack
Hit
Dead
Dead Enter
Spawn
Split

Sprite animations extracted from the game's AnimatorController (MS_Controller). Frame timing is approximate.

Spawns

Spawns naturally in Combat / Core / Hard Combat / Patrol rooms of The Veil of Silence from phase 2 onward - each group below is one possible room population.

Spawn groupRegionPhasesRoom typeWeightPool composition
Phase2 Combat2The Veil of Silence2Combat100Mawmurk, 1× Metal Scarab
Phase3 Combat2The Veil of Silence3Combat100Acid Slogel, 2× Metal Scarab
Phase2 Hard Combat2The Veil of Silence2HardCombat100Acid Insect, 2× Metal Scarab
Phase2 Hard Combat4The Veil of Silence2HardCombat100Grey Rat, 1× Metal Scarab, 1× Forest Tadpole
Phase2 Patrol Insect1The Veil of Silence2Patrol100Metal Scarab
Phase3 Patrol Insect1The Veil of Silence3Patrol100Acid Insect, 1× Metal Scarab
Phase3 CoreThe Veil of Silence3Core100Red Rat, 3× Acid Insect, 1× Metal Scarab