DungeonSettlers.wiki

Inscriptions

Steam

Inscriptions are permanent trait-like bonuses a unit can gain. They come from two places: a recruit can arrive already carrying inscriptions, and every unit is offered new ones at every level-up from level 2 through 12 (11 chances over a full career). Browse all 95 inscriptions.

At a glance

Total inscriptions95 (Common 17, Uncommon 31, Rare 44, Legendary 3)
When offeredEvery level-up, levels 2 through 12 (11 rolls per career)
Choices per level-up5, with a Retry button that rerolls all of them (Lock Consecration on: the list or the stat result is kept)
Rarity weightsCommon 807, Uncommon 170, Rare 20, Legendary 3 (out of 1000)
Rarity chancesCommon 80.7%, Uncommon 17.0%, Rare 2.00%, Legendary 0.300%
One specific, per offered slotCommon 4.75%, Uncommon 0.548%, Rare 0.0455%, Legendary 0.100%
Stat-grade scalingLow / Mid / High usually 1x / 2x / 3x; some stats non-linear
DuplicatesInscriptions you already own are excluded from the pool
Offerings vs rarityOffering tier does not change inscription rarity
LegendariesCapital Punishment, Inscription of Perfection, Inscription of the Storm

The level-up offer

At each level-up you are shown 5 inscription choices and pick one. A Retry button rerolls all 5. With the campaign option Lock Consecration on, Retry keeps either the inscription list or the stat result and rerolls only the other. Inscriptions you already own are excluded, so you never see duplicates.

RuleThe offering tier does not affect inscription rarity.

What a level-up roll looks like

Slot 1
Common80.7%
Uncommon17.0%
Rare2.00%
Legendary0.300%
Slot 2
Common80.7%
Uncommon17.0%
Rare2.00%
Legendary0.300%
Slot 3
Common80.7%
Uncommon17.0%
Rare2.00%
Legendary0.300%
Slot 4
Common80.7%
Uncommon17.0%
Rare2.00%
Legendary0.300%
Slot 5
Common80.7%
Uncommon17.0%
Rare2.00%
Legendary0.300%
  • Each slot rolls its rarity on its own, and all 5 use the same weights.
  • The game leaves out inscriptions the unit already owns, so the odds of the rest rise as it collects them.
  • The Retry button rerolls all 5 slots.

One level-up roll

RarityChance per slotPer roll (5 slots)Expected per rollLevel-ups per appearance
Common80.7%99.97%4.0351
Uncommon17.0%60.6%0.851.6
Rare2.00%9.61%0.110.4
Legendary0.300%1.49%0.01567.1
  • A unit stops at level 5 in this build, so it gets 4 level-up rolls and a 5.83% chance of ever being offered a Legendary.
  • The full ladder to level 12 gives 11 rolls, and that raises the chance to 15.2%.

One named inscription

A named inscription takes its rarity's chance divided by the number of inscriptions that share the rarity.

Common
Per slot4.75%
Per roll21.6%
Inscriptions in this rarity17
Uncommon
Per slot0.548%
Per roll2.71%
Inscriptions in this rarity31
Rare
Per slot0.0455%
Per roll0.227%
Inscriptions in this rarity44
Legendary
Per slot0.100%
Per roll0.499%
Inscriptions in this rarity3

Inscriptions per rarity

There are 95 inscriptions in total: Common 17, Uncommon 31, Rare 44, Legendary 3.

  • Common are the 17 low-grade stat inscriptions.
  • Uncommon are the 17 mid-grade stat inscriptions plus the 9 weapon and magic skill-tree grants and 5 special effects.
  • Rare are the 17 high-grade stat inscriptions plus the 9 sub-class skill-tree grants and 18 powerful specials.
  • Legendary are the 3 headliners below.

Stat grades

The stat inscriptions scale by grade Low / Mid / High, usually 1x / 2x / 3x, across 17 stats:

  • Attack Speed +10% / +20% / +30%
  • Cooldown Reduction +10 / +20 / +30
  • Critical Chance +5% / +10% / +15%
  • Critical Damage Bonus +10% / +20% / +30%
  • Dodge Chance +5% / +10% / +15%
  • Guard Chance +10% / +20% / +30%
  • Guard Damage Reduction +10% / +20% / +30%
  • Health Regeneration +0.1% / +0.2% / +0.3%
  • Hit Chance +10% / +20% / +30%
  • Magic Attack Power +10% / +20% / +30%
  • Max Energy +10% / +20% / +30%
  • Max Health Total +10% / +20% / +30%
  • Max Weight +20% / +40% / +60%
  • Physical Attack Power +10% / +20% / +30%

A few are non-linear:

  • Life Steal +5% / +7% / +10%
  • Magic Resistance +8 / +16 / +25
  • Physical Resistance +8 / +16 / +25

Legendary inscriptions

The 3 Legendary inscriptions:

Skill-tree grants

Skill-tree inscriptions grant a weapon or magic tree the unit's background would not normally provide. That lets you build unusual hybrids (see Combat: Elements & Weapons).